2013

 

October

  • 20 - Messe de Tournai - Messe de Barcelone - Avignon, Papal Palace - Ensemble Gilles Binchios/Dominique Vellard

  • 27 – Giovanni Pergolesi, Stabat Mater – Zürich, , 17.00 – Zürcher Kammerorchester, Zürcher Singknaben/Alfons von Aarburg

 

November

  • 15 - G.F. Handel, Solomon – Delmenhorst (D), Kirche St. Marien, 19.30 – Rathschor Bremen/Jan Hübner

  • 16 – G.F. Handel, Solomon – Bremen, Glocke , 19.30 – Rathschor Bremen/Jan Hübner

  • 22 – Handel, Dettinger Te Deum, Vivaldi, Gloria in D – Zürich, Kirche St. Peter, 20.00 - Kantorei Stäfa/Claudio Deplazes

  • 23 - Handel, Dettinger Te Deum, Vivaldi, Gloria in D – Stäfa(CH), Reformierte Kirche, 20.00 - Kantorei Stäfa/Claudio Deplazes

 

Dezember

  • 1 – Consort Songs – Basel, Binningen, Heiligkreuzkirche, 17.00 – Le Mirroire de Musique/Baptiste Romain

  • 8 – Praetorius, various works – Basel, Predigerkirche, 17.00 – Abendmusiken/Jörg Andreas Bötticher

  • 13 – J.S. Bach Kanatate – Trogen, Reformierte Kirche, 19.00 – Bachstiftung St. Gallen/Rudolf Lutz

  • 15 – J.S. Bach, Weihnachtsoratorium – Uelzen, St.-Marien-Kirche, 17.00 – St. Marien Kantorei/Erik Matz

  • 21 & 22 - J.S. Bach, Kantaten 62, 132, 36 – Copenhagen, Garrison Church, 16.00 – Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen

2014

 

January

  • 5 – J.S. Bach, Cantatas – Bremen – Bremer Bachgesellschaft

  • 12- Various works from the Bach Family Archives - Basel, Predigerkirche, 17.00 – Abendmusiken/Jörg Andreas Bötticher

  • 18 – J.S. Bach/Pergolesi “Tilge, Höchster, meine Sünden” – Rheinfelden (CH), Reformierte Kirche, 19.30 - Miriam Feuersinger, Soprano, Capriccio Barockorchester

  • 19 - J.S. Bach/Pergolesi “Tilge, Höchster, meine Sünden” – Aarau (CH), Stadtkirche, 17.00 - Miriam Feuersinger, Soprano, Capriccio Barockorchester

  • 26 – G.F. Handel, Messiah – Berlin, Kammermusiksaal der Philharmonie, 20.00 – Berliner Figuralchor/Gerhard Oppelt

February

  • 9 - Christoph Bernhard, various works – Basel, Predigerkirche, 17.00 – Abendmusiken/Jörg Andreas Bötticher

  • 21 - J.S. Bach Kanatate – Trogen, Reformierte Kirche, 19.00 – Bachstiftung St. Gallen/Rudolf Lutz

March

  • 12 – Viennese Baroque – Koblenz – Capella Confluentes/Gerd AmelungJ

  • 18 – Handel, Dixit Dominus, Purcell, Welcome to all the pleasures – Geneva – Ensemble Cantatio/John Duxbury

  • 21 – J.S. Bach Cantata – Trogen, Reformierte Kiche, 19.00 – Bachstiftung/Rudolf Lutz

  • 28 – Handel, Jephtha – Basel, Martinskirche – Basler Bachchor/Joachim Krause

  • 29 - Handel, Jephtha – Basel, Martinskirche – Basler Bachchor/Joachim Krause

April

  • 1-19 – J.S. Bach, Matthäus-Passion – details of venues to follow –Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Jos van Veldhoven

August

 

12 – Bach Solo Cantatas – Festival Bach en Combrailles, Eglise de Pontaumur – Michael Fuerst Organ, Capriccio Barockorchester

 

16 – J.S. Bach Matthäus-Passion - Festival Bach en Combrailles, Eglise de Pontaumur – Capriccio Barockorchester, Patrick Ayrton

 

22 – Il giovane Claudio, young Monteverdi and his influences   -  Antwerp, Festival Laus Poliphoniae – Concerto Palatino

 

31 – Fede e Amor,  Viennese works for Solo Alto and Trombones – Utrecht Festival Oude Muziek, Vredenburg,  15.00 – with Catherine Motuz, Simen van Mechelen, trombones and Ensemble La Fontaine

 

September

 

2 – Holy Roman Emperor Leopold I, Tres Lectiones Nocturni – Utrecht Festival Utrecht Festival Oude Muziek, Jacobikerk, 17.00  - Capella Murensis/Johannes Strobl

 

11- Henry Purcell, various works – Antwerp, de Singel, 20:00 - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

12 - Henry Purcell, various works – Bruges, Concertgebouw, 20:00 - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

13 - Henry Purcell, various works – Wroclaw, Church of St. Mary Magdalen, 20:00 - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

14 - Henry Purcell, various works – Stuttgart, Liederhalle, 17:00 - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

28 – J.S. Bach, Cantatas – Copenhagen, German Church, 11:00 – Mark Baumann, organ/ direction

 

October

 

3 – Heinrich Schütz, Schwanengesang – Berlin, Kammermusiksaal der Philharmonie, 20:00 – Berlin Barock/Gerhard Oppelt

 

9 - J.S. Bach, Cantatas – Eindhoven, 20:15 – Netherlands Bach Society/Jos van Veldhoven

 

10 - J.S. Bach, Cantatas – Utrecht, Vredenburg, 20:15 – Netherlands Bach Society/Jos van Veldhoven

 

11 - J.S. Bach, Cantatas – Naarden, Groote Kerk, 20:15 – Netherlands Bach Society/Jos van Veldhoven

 

12 - J.S. Bach, Cantatas – Amsterdam, Muziekgebouw, 15:00 – Netherlands Bach Society/Jos van Veldhoven

 

November

 

2 – Handel, Theodora – Geneva, Victoria Hall, 17:00 – Ensemble Cantatio/John Duxburry

 

13 – Adrian Willaert, various works - Bremen – Weser Renaissance/Manfred Cordes

 

 

2015

 

January

 

11 - Hassler, verschiedene Werke - Basel, Predigerkirche, 17:00 – Abendmusiken der Predigerkirche/Jörg-Andreas Bötticher

16 - Händel , Salomon – Berlin, Kammermusiksaal der Philharmonie, 20:00 – Berlin Baroque/Gerhard Oppelt

 

29 - J.S. Bach, H-Moll Messe – Masstricht, Theresiakerk, 20:30  - Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen

 

30 - J.S. Bach, H-Moll Messe – Utrecht, Vredenburg, 20:15 - Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen

 

31 - J.S. Bach, H-Moll Messe – Amsterdam, Muziekgebouw - Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen

 

February

 

8 – Melchior Franck, verschiedene Werke - Basel, Predigerkirche, 17:00 – Abendmusiken der Predigerkirche/Jörg-Andreas Bötticher

 

14 - “Fede e Amor”, Wiener Barockmusik für Altus und Posaune – Winterthur –  Simen van Mechelen, Posaune und Ensemble La Fontaine

 

15 - “Fede e Amor”, Wiener Barockmusik für Altus und Posaune – Fribourg, Kapuzinerkirche, 17:00–  Simen van Mechelen, Posaune und Ensemble La Fontaine

 

20 - J.S. Bach, Kantate 83 – Trogen, Reformierte Kirche, 19.00 – Bachstiftung St. Gallen/Rudolf Lutz

 

March

 

3  - C.P.E Bach, Magnificat – Geneva – Ensemble Cantatio/John Duxbury

 

8 – J.S. Bach, Matthäus-Passion – Kirche Unser Lieben Frauen, Bremen - Knaberchor Unser Lieben Frauen/Ansgar Müller-Nanninga

 

11- Recital: Works by Bach, Zelenka, Strozzi, Purcell - Reinach (near Basel), Mischeli Kirche, 18.00 - with Marc Meisel, Orgel

 

13 - Handel, Esther – Basel, Martinskirche, 20:00 – Basler Bachchor, Capriccio Barockorchester/Joachim Krause

 

14 - Handel, Esther – Basel, Martinskirche, 19:00 – Basler Bachchor, Capriccio Barockorchester/Joachim Krause

 

21 – J.S. Bach, Matthäus-Passion – Utrecht, Vredenburg, 20:15 – Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Stephan Macleod 

 

22 – J.S. Bach, Matthäus-Passion – Eindhoven, MC Frits Philips, 2015 – Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Stephan Macleod

 

25 – J.S. Bach, Matthäus-Passion – Tilburg, Concertzaal, 19:00 – Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Stephan Macleod

 

26 – J.S. Bach, Matthäus-Passion – Groningen, Oosterpoort, 19:00– Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Stephan Macleod

 

28 – J.S. Bach, Matthäus-Passion – Aardenburg, St. Baafskerk – Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Stephan Macleod

 

29 – J.S. Bach, Matthäus-Passion – Naarden, Grote Kerk, 14:30 – Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Stephan Macleod

 

April

 

3 – J.S. Bach, Johannes-Passion – Berlin, Kammermusiksaal der Philharmonie, 15:00 – Berlin Baroque/Gerhard Oppelt

 

14 - Wiede, Potsdam Requiem - Potsdam, Nikolaikirche, 18:00 - Nikolaichor Potsdam/Björn O. Wiede

 

17 - J.S. Bach, Tilge, Höchster, meine Sünden – Zürich, Kirche St. Peter, 19.30 - Miriam Feuersinger, Soprano, Capriccio Barockorchester

 

18 - J.S. Bach, Tilge, Höchster, meine Sünden – Basel, Peterskirche, 19:30 - Miriam Feuersinger, Soprano, Capriccio Barockorchester

 

23 – Cipriano de Rore, Music for Ercole d’Este – Bremen, St. Petri Dom, 20:00 – Weser Renaissance/Manfred Cordes

 

May

 

2 - Rosenmüller, Marian Verspers – Hannover, Marktkirche, 18:00 - Knabenchor Hannover/Jörg Breiding

 

13 - J.S. Bach, “Actus Tragicus” – early cantatas - Eindhoven, Catharinenkerk, 20:15 - Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Jos van Veldhoven

 

14 - J.S. Bach, “Actus Tragicus” – early cantatas - Amsterdam, Muziekgebouw, 20:15  - Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Jos van Veldhoven

 

15 - J.S. Bach, “Actus Tragicus” – early cantatas – Rotterdam, de Doelen, 20:15 - Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Jos van Veldhoven

 

16 - J.S. Bach, “Actus Tragicus” – early cantatas -Middelburg, Oostkerk, 20:15 - Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Jos van Veldhoven

 

17 - J.S. Bach, “Actus Tragicus” – early cantatas -Utrecht, Geertekerk, 20:15 - Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Jos van Veldhoven

 

23 - Leopold I of Austria, Sacred Works - Barocktage Melk, Stiftskirche, 19:30 - Bureau de Musique/Chrisoph Hammer

 

30 - Rosenmüller, Marian Verspers – Lüneburg, St. Michaelis, 19:00 - Knabenchor Hannover/Jörg Breiding

 

June

 

6 - Handel, Joseph and his brethren - Oldenburg, Ansgari-Kirche, 19:00 - Ansgari-Kantorei, La Dolcezza/Johannes von Hoff

 

7 - Handel, Joseph and his brethren - Oldenburg, Ansgari-Kirche, 17:00 - Ansgari-Kantorei, La Dolcezza/Johannes von Hoff

 

14 - Rosenmüller, Marian Verspers – Braunschweig, St. Katharinen, 17:00 - Knabenchor Hannover/Jörg Breiding

 

20 - Handel, Joshua -  London, St. John’s, Smith Square,  19:30 - Holst Singers/Stephen Layton

 

28 - J.S. Bach, St. John Passion - Internationale Wolfegger Konzerte - Augsburg Cathedral Choir/Manfred Honeck

 

July

 

4 - Rosenmüller, Marian Verspers – Wolfenbüttel, 18:00 - Knabenchor Hannover/Jörg Breiding

 

12 - Rosenmüller, Marian Verspers -  Einbeck, St. Alexandri, 18:00 - Knabenchor Hannover/Jörg Breiding

 

19 - J.S. Bach, B-Minor Mass - Salzburger Festspiele, Kollegienkirche, 19:30 - Collegium 1704/Vaclav Luks

 

24 - Monteverdi, various works - Fränkischer Sommer, Wolframs-Eschenbach - Musica Fiata/Roland Wilson

 

30-31 - Muffat, Missa in Labore Requies - Klosterkirche Muri, recording - Cornets Noirs/Johannes Strobl

 

August

 

1-5 - Muffat, Missa in Labore Requies - Klosterkirche Muri, recording - Cornets Noirs/Johannes Strobl

 

7-8 - Leopold I of Austria, Tres Lectiones Nocturni - Klosterkirche Muri, recording - Cornets Noirs/Johannes Strobl

 

14 - J.S. Bach Cantatas "Accattone"  - Ruhrtrienale, Dinslaken, Kohlenmischhalle, 20:00 - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

15 - J.S. Bach Cantatas "Accattone"  - Ruhrtrienale, Jahrhunderthalle Bochum, 19:30  - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

16 - J.S. Bach Cantatas 8, 12, 48, 105  - Ruhrtrienale, Dinslaken, Kohlenmischhalle, 19:30 - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

19 - J.S. Bach Cantatas "Accattone"  - Ruhrtrienale, Dinslaken, Kohlenmischhalle, 20:00 - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

20 - J.S. Bach Cantatas "Accattone"  - Ruhrtrienale, Dinslaken, Kohlenmischhalle, 20:00 - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

21 - J.S. Bach Cantatas 109, 138, 21  - Ruhrtrienale, Dinslaken, Kohlenmischhalle, 19:30 - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

22 - J.S. Bach Cantatas "Accattone"  - Ruhrtrienale, Dinslaken, Kohlenmischhalle, 20:00 - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

23 - J.S. Bach Cantatas "Accattone"  - Ruhrtrienale, Dinslaken, Kohlenmischhalle, 20:00 - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

3 - Thomas Tallis, various works - Geneva, Cathedral, 21:00  - Gli Angeli Geneve/Stephan Macleod.

 

4-5 - Thomas Tallis, various works - recording - Gli Angeli Geneve/Stephan Macleod.

 

6 - Thomas Tallis, various works - Utrecht Festival, Vredenburg, 20:00 - Gli Angeli Geneve/Stephan Macleod.

 

11 - G.B. Pergolesi/J.S. Bach, Tilge, Höchster meine Sünden - Dresden, Hofkirche, 20:00 - Grace Davies, soprano, Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen

 

16 - J.S. Bach Cantatas "Accattone"  - Gent Festival, Houtimport Lemahieu, 20:00 - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

17 - J.S. Bach Cantatas "Accattone"  - Gent Festival, Houtimport Lemahieu, 20:00 - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

18 - J.S. Bach Cantatas "Accattone"  - Gent Festival, Houtimport Lemahieu, 20:00 - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

19 - J.S. Bach Cantatas "Accattone"  - Gent Festival, Houtimport Lemahieu, 20:00 - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

20 - J.S. Bach Cantatas "Accattone"  - Gent Festival, Houtimport Lemahieu, 20:00 - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

27 - G.F. Handel, Belshazzar - Lüneburg, Michaeliskirche, 19:00 - Michaelis Kantorei/Henning Voss

 

October

 

1 - H. Purcell, The Fairy Queen - Geneva, Conservatoire de Musique Grande salle - Ensemble Cantatio/John Duxbury

 

10 - J.D. Zelenka, Missa Votiva - Munich, Residenz, 19:00 - Orpheus Chor München/Gerd Guglhör

 

11 - J.D. Zelenka, Missa Votiva - Burghausen, Klosterkirche Raitenhaslach, 19:00 - Orpheus Chor München/Gerd Guglhör

 

14 - G.B. Pergolesi, Stabat Mater - London, Southwark Cathedral, 19:00 - City of London Sinfonia/Stephen Layton

 

17 - C. Monteverdi,  Vespers - Basilique Notre Dame de Thierenbach, 20:00 - Ensemble Resonance/Johannes Tolle

 

18 - C. Monteverdi,  Vespers - Kloster St. Peter auf dem Schwarzwald, 17:00 ​- Ensemble Resonance/Johannes Tolle

 

November

 

7- Consort songs by Byrd, Dowland, and others – Freiburg im Breisgau, Humboldtsaal, 20:00 - With Le Mirroir de Musique

 

8 - Consort songs by Byrd, Dowland, and others – Sulzburg, Gutshof Güntert, 17:00 - With Le Mirroir de Musique

 

19 - Kaiser Leopold I, various works – Bremen, Kirche under Lieben Frauen, 20:00 – Weser Renaissance/Manfred Cordes

 

December

 

2 - J.S. Bach, Weihnachtsoratorium (I-III), Zelenka, Magnificat – Neumarkt, Reitsadel, 20:00 - Balthasar Neumann Chor/Hengelbrock

 

3 - J.S. Bach, Weihnachtsoratorium (I-III), Zelenka, Magnificat – Frankfurt, Alte Oper, 20:00 - Balthasar Neumann Chor/Hengelbrock

 

4 - J.S. Bach, Weihnachtsoratorium (I-III), Zelenka, Magnificat – Wiesbaden, Kurhaus, 20:00 - Balthasar Neumann Chor/Hengelbrock

 

5 - J.S. Bach, Weihnachtsoratorium (I-III), Zelenka, Magnificat – Essen, Philharmonie, 19:00 - Balthasar Neumann Chor/Hengelbrock

 

6 - J.S. Bach, Weihnachtsoratorium (I-III), Zelenka, Magnificat – Dortmund, Konzerthaus, 18:00 - Balthasar Neumann Chor/Hengelbrock

 

7 - J.S. Bach, Weihnachtsoratorium (I-III), Zelenka, Magnificat – Luxemburg, Philharmonie, 20:00 - Balthasar Neumann Chor/Hengelbrock

 

8 - J.S. Bach, Weihnachtsoratorium (I-III), Zelenka, Magnificat – Freiburg, Johanneskirche, 19:30 - Balthasar Neumann Chor/Hengelbrock

 

13 – J.S. Bach, Christmas Cantatas – Theater an het Verijthof, Maastricht, 15:00 - Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Jos van Veldhoven

 

14 - J.S. Bach, Christmas Cantatas – Kampen, Bovenkerk, 20:15 - Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Jos van Veldhoven

 

17 - J.S. Bach, Christmas Cantatas – Naarden, Grote Kerk, 20:15 - Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Jos van Veldhoven

 

18 - J.S. Bach, Christmas Cantatas - Utrecht, Vredenburg, 20:15 - Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Jos van Veldhoven

 

19 - J.S. Bach, Christmas Cantatas – Haarlem, Philharmonie, 20:15 - Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Jos van Veldhoven

 

20 - J.S. Bach, Christmas Cantatas – Amsterdam, Muziekgebouw, 15:00 - Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Jos van Veldhoven

 

23 - J.S. Bach, Christmas Cantatas – Concertzaal, Tilburg, 19:30 - Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Jos van Veldhoven

 

31 – Handel, Messiah – Düsseldorf, Johanneskirche, 19:00 – Johanneskantorei Düsseldorf/Wolfgang Abendroth

 

2016

 

January

 

3 – Handel, Messiah – Ueterson, Kirche am Kloster, 19:00 – Kantorei Uetersen, Elbipolis Barockorchester/Eberhard Kneifel

 

10 – J.S. Bach, Weihnachsoratorium – Berlin, Philharmonie, 15:00 – Berliner Figuralchor/Gerhard Oppelt

 

15 - Handel, Israel in Egypt – Copenhagen – Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen

 

16 - Handel, Israel in Egypt – Vienna, Konzerthaus, 19:30 – Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortense

 

August

 

5 – C. Monteverdi, Selva Morale – Sant’Anna in Camprena, Tuscany – Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

13 - J.S. Bach, B-Minor Mass – Pontaumur, France, 21:00 - Les Inventions/Patrick Ayrton

 

14 - J.S. Bach, B-Minor Mass – Fontenay Abbey, France, 21:00 - Les Inventions/Patrick Ayrton

 

21 – J.S Bach, Cantatas 4, 12, 131 – Bremen, Cathedral, 19:30 – Gli Angeli Geneve/Stephan MacLeod

 

26 – J. Rosenmüller, Vespers –  Early Music Festival Utrecht, Vredenburg, 20:00 – 

Gli Angeli Geneve/Stephan MacLeod

 

27 – Rosenmüller, Rigatti, Motets - Early Music Festival Utrecht, Geertekerk, 17:00 – 

Gli Angeli Geneve/Stephan MacLeod

 

29 – G. Legrenzi, G. Rovetta, Solo Motets and Sonatas - Early Music Festival Utrecht, Geertekerk, 17:00 – Solo concert with instruments.

 

September

 

9 - J.S. Bach, Cantatas for St. Michael, Trauerode – Verden, Dom, 20:00 - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

10 - J.S. Bach, Cantatas for St. Michael, Trauerode -  Gent, Floralienhal, 20:00 - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

12 - J.S. Bach, B-Minor Mass – Ruhrtriennale, Bochum, Jahrhunderthalle, 19:30  - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

13 - J.S. Bach, B-Minor Mass - Ruhrtriennale, Bochum, Jahrhunderthalle, 19:30   - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

14 - J.S. Bach, B-Minor Mass – Münsterlingen (CH), Klosterkirche, 20:00 - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

15 - J.S. Bach, B-Minor Mass – Innsbruck, Congress, 20:15  - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

16 - J.S. Bach, Cantatas for St. Michael, Trauerode – Ambronay Festival,  20:00 - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

23 - Various composers, Solo Recital – Benefit concert, Uelzen, Marienkirche, 19:00 - with Michael Fuerst, organ, Frauke Hess, Viola da gamba and Kirsty Whatley, Harp.

 

 24 Various composers, Solo Recital – details to follow - with Michael Fuerst, organ, Frauke Hess, Viola da gamba and Kirsty Whatley, Harp.

 

25 - Various composers, Solo Recital – Bielefeld-Dornberg - with Michael Fuerst, organ, Frauke Hess, Viola da gamba and Kirsty Whatley, Harp.

 

October

 

20 - J.S. Bach, Cantatas 170, 42, 55, 159  - Utrecht, Vredenburg, 20:15 - Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Jos van Veldhoven

 

21 - J.S. Bach, Cantatas 170, 42, 55, 159  - Amsterdam, Waalse Kerk, 20:15 - Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Jos van Veldhoven

 

22 - J.S. Bach, Cantatas 170, 42, 55, 159  - Amsterdam, Waalse Kerk, 14:30 - Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Jos van Veldhoven

 

November

 

4 - G.B. Pergolesi, Stabat Mater – Place TBC - Nieuwe Philharmonie Utrecht/Johannes Leertouwer

 

5 - G.B. Pergolesi, Stabat Mater – Place TBC - Nieuwe Philharmonie Utrecht/Johannes Leertouwer

 

6 - G.B. Pergolesi, Stabat Mater – Utrecht, Vredenburg, 20:15 - Nieuwe Philharmonie Utrecht/Johannes Leertouwer

 

11- G.F. Handel, Belshazzar – Basel, Martinskirche, 19:30 – Basler Bachchor, Capriccio Barockorchester/Joachim Krause

 

12 - G.F. Handel, Belshazzar – Basel, Martinskirche, 19:30 – Basler Bachchor, Capriccio Barockorchester/Joachim Krause

 

13 - G.F. Handel, Messiah - Uetersen, Klosterkirche, 19:00 -

Kantorei/Elbipolis Barockorchester, Eberhard Kneifel

 

19 - J.D. Zelenka, Missa dei Patris  - Aaarau (CH), Stadtkirche, 19:30 - Fricktaler Kammerchor, Capriccio Barockorchester/Urs Stäuble

 

20 - J.D. Zelenka, Missa dei Patris  - Frick (CH), Katholische Kirche, 17:00  - Fricktaler Kammerchor, Capriccio Barockorchester/Urs Stäuble

 

26 - G.F. Handel, Messiah – Zürich, Großmünster,  19:30 - Bach Collegium Zürich/Bernhard Hunziker

 

27 - J.D. Zelenka, Missa dei Patris  - Amsoldingen (CH) - Fricktaler Kammerchor, Capriccio Barockorchester/Urs Stäuble

 

December

 

10 - J.S. Bach, Cantatas 36, 61, 151 – Kiel, Pauluskirche, 20:00 - Kieler Madrigalchor, Ensemble Schirokko/Friederike Woebcken

 

11 - J.S. Bach, Cantatas 36, 61, 151 – Rendsburg, Christuskirche, 17:00 - Kieler Madrigalchor, Ensemble Schirokko/Friederike Woebcken

 

14 – J.S. Bach, Cantatas 4, 106 – London, Wigmore Hall, 19:30 – Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen

 

17 - “Baroque Christmas” – Beek (NL), Bartholomaeuskerk, 20:15 - Holland Baroque Society

 

18 - “Baroque Christmas” – Helmond (NL), Theater Speelhuis, 15:00 - Holland Baroque Society

 

21 - “Baroque Christmas” -  Leeuwarden (NL), Groter of Jacobikner Kerk, 20:15 - Holland Baroque Society

 

22 - “Baroque Christmas” – Nijmegen, De Vereeniging, 20:15 - Holland Baroque Society

 

23 - “Baroque Christmas” – Den Haag, Niewe Kerk, 20:15 - Holland Baroque Society

 

27 - G.F. Handel, Messiah – Zermatt, St. Mauritius, 17:30 - Bach Collegium Zürich/Bernhard Hunziker

 

2017

 

January

 

20 - J.S. Bach,  Missa Brevis  in G, Cantata 79 – Bach Academy Bruges, Concertgebouw, 20:00 – Collegium  Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

21 - J.S. Bach, Cantata 80 – Bach Academy Bruges, Concertgebouw, 14:30 – Collegium  Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

22 - J.S. Bach, Cantatas 2, 4, 80 – Bach Academy Bruges, Concertgebouw, 20:00 – Collegium  Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

26 - J.S. Bach,  Reformation Cantatas  – Antwerp, de Singel, 20:00  – Collegium  Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

27 - J.S. Bach,  Reformation Cantatas  – Paris, Eglise Saint-Roch, 20:30  – Collegium  Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

29 - J.S. Bach,  Reformation Cantatas  – Munich, Herkulessaal, 11:00  – Collegium  Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

February

 

16 - J.S. Bach, Cantatas 119, 137, 69 – Groningen, Martinikerk, 20:15 - Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Peter Dijkstra

 

17 - J.S. Bach, Cantatas 119, 137, 69 – Utrecht, Vredenburg, 20:15 - Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Peter Dijkstra

 

18 - J.S. Bach, Cantatas 119, 137, 69 – Amsterdam, Waalse Kerk, 14:30 - Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Peter Dijkstra

 

February

  

26 – H.Purcell, King Arthur – Geneva, Victoria Hall, 17:00 – Ensemble Cantatio/John Duxbury

 

March

 

4  - D. Buxtehude, Membra Jesu Nostri – Essen, Philharmonie, 20:00 - Concerto Melante, Phantasm

 

5 - D. Buxtehude, Membra Jesu Nostri – Diez an der Lahn, 18:00 - Concerto Melante, Phantasm

 

8 - D. Buxtehude, Membra Jesu Nostri - Berlin, Philharmonie, 20:00 - Concerto Melante, Phantasm

 

11 - D. Buxtehude, Membra Jesu Nostri – Köln, Philharmonie, 20:00 - Concerto Melante, Phantasm

 

24 - J.S. Bach, St. John Passion – Saessolsheim Alsace, 20:00 - Gli Angeli Geneve/Stephan Macleod

 

26 - J.S. Bach, St. John Passion – Geneva, Victoria Hall, 17:00 - Gli Angeli Geneve/Stephan Macleod

 

31 -J.S. Bach, St. John Passion – Versailles, Chapel Royal - La Chapelle Armonique/Valentin Tournet

 

April

 

1 - J.S. Bach, St. John Passion - Versailles, Chapel Royal - La Chapelle Armonique/Valentin Tournet

 

7 - J.S. Bach, St. Matthew Passion – Antwerp, de Singel, 20:00 - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

8 - J.S. Bach, St. Matthew Passion – Seville, Femas, 20:30 - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

9 - J.S. Bach, St. Matthew Passion – Madrid, CNDM, 18:00 - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

10 - J.S. Bach, St. Matthew Passion – Munich, Herkulessaal, 20:00 - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

11- J.S. Bach, St. Matthew Passion – Mechelen, Sint-Romboutskathedral, 20:15 – 

Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

12 - J.S. Bach, St. Matthew Passion – Paris, Theatre des Champs Elysees, 19:30 - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

14 - J.S. Bach, St. Matthew Passion – Aix en Provence, Grand Theatre de Provence, 20:30 - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

15 - J.S. Bach, St. Matthew Passion -  Zürich, Tonhalle, 18:00 - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

May

 

4 – J.S. Bach, Reformation Cantatas – Brussels, Bozar,  20:00 - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

11 - J.S. Bach, B-Minor Mass – Gent, Bijloke, 20:00 - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

12 - J.S. Bach, B-Minor Mass – Bruges, Concertgebouw, 20:00 - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

13 - J.S. Bach, B-Minor Mass – Antwerp, de Singel, 20:00 - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

14 – J.S. Bach, Reformation Cantatas –Amsterdam, Concertgebouw, 20:15- Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

16 - “Heavenly Love”, recital of seventeenth-century music – Amsterdam, Waalse Kerk, 20:00 - with Michael Fuerst (Organ), Kirsty Whatley (Harp), Frauke Hess, (Viola da Gamba).

 

17 - “Heavenly Love”, recital of seventeenth-century music - Delft, Sint-Hippolytuskapel, 20:15 - with Michael Fuerst (Organ), Kirsty Whatley (Harp), Frauke Hess, (Viola da Gamba).

 

18 - “Heavenly Love”, recital of seventeenth-century music - Dronten, De Meerpaal, 20:30 - with Michael Fuerst (Organ), Kirsty Whatley (Harp), Frauke Hess, (Viola da Gamba).

 

19 - “Heavenly Love”, recital of seventeenth-century music - Deventer, Penninckshuis, 20:15 - with Michael Fuerst (Organ), Kirsty Whatley (Harp), Frauke Hess, (Viola da Gamba).

 

24 - J.S. Bach,  Secular Cantatas – Antwerp, deSingel, 20:00 - Il Gardellino/Peter van Heygen

 

26 - J.S. Bach,  Secular Cantatas – Bruges, Concertgebouw, 20:00 - Il Gardellino/Peter van Heygen

 

 

June

 

10 - J.S. Bach, B-Minor Mass – Iceland -  Hörður Áskelsson, conductor

 

11 - J.S. Bach, B-Minor Mass – Iceland -  Hörður Áskelsson, conductor

 

17 – Works by Telemann and Bach – Leipzig, Altes Rathaus, 22:00 – Concerto Melante

 

23-26 – Telemann, solo cantatas – recording – Ensemble La Dolcezza/Veronika Skuplik, Michael Fuerst, Organ

July

9 – H. Schütz, Geistliche Chormusik – Nürnberg – Gli Angeli Geneve/Stephan Macleod

17 - J.S. Bach, Kantaten– Festival de Saintes, 12:00 - Gli Angeli Geneve/Stephan Macleod

19 - J.S. Bach, Kantaten– Festival de Saintes, 12:00 - Gli Angeli Geneve/Stephan Macleod

August 

9 – “Heavenly Love” recital – Vancouver, Christ Church Cathedral, 19:30 – Natalie Mackie – viola da gamba, Beiliang Zhu -  viola da gamba, Christina Hutten – organ, John Lenti – lute.

 

11 – J.S. Bach, St. John Passion – Vancouver, Chan Shun Concert Hall, 19:30 – Pacific Baroque Orchstra/Alexander Weimann

 

19 - J.S. Bach, B-Minor Mass – Muri (CH), Klosterkirche, 19:30 – Capricornus Consort, Cappella Murensis/Johannes Strobl

 

20 - J.S. Bach, B-Minor Mass – Muri (CH), Klosterkirche, 17:00 – Capricornus Consort, Cappella Murensis/Johannes Strobl

 

25 – J.S. Bach, Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele (BWV 69a) – Trogen (CH), Evangelische Kirche, 19:00 – Chor und Orchester der Bachstiftung/Rudolf Lutz

 

26 – Solo Concert “Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern” – Musikfest Bremen, Grasberg, Findorffkirche, 20:00 – Michael Fuerst, Organ, La Dolcezza/Veronika Skuplik.

 

September

 

1 - J.C Bach, Cantatas – Utrecht Festival – Gli Angeli Geneve/Stephan Macleod.

 

3 - H. Schütz, Geistliche Chormusik – Utrecht Festival – Gli Angeli Geneve/Stephan Macleod

 

10 – Music from the Düben Collection – Basel, Predigerkirche, 17:00 – Abendmusiken/Jörg Andreas Bötticher

 

11-14  – Music from the Düben Collection – Recording – Abendmusiken/Jörg Andreas Bötticher

 

23 - Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber, Missa Salisburgensis – Pauluskirche, Bremerhafen - La Festa Musicale

 

24 - Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber, Missa Salisburgensis – Hannover, Markuskirche - La Festa Musicale

 

29 - Music for Frederick the Wise - Weimar - Weser Renaissance/Manfred Cordes

 

30 - Music for Frederick the Wise – Lübeck - Weser Renaissance/Manfred Cordes

 

October

 

15 - A. Vivaldi, Nisi Dominus – St. Omer, Jesuit Chapel – Ensemble Alia Mens

 

22 - Reformation 500th Anniversary, Works by J.S. Bach, Tunder, Schein – Berlin, Philharmonie, 20:00 – Concerto Melante/Raimar Orlovsky

 

 

29 – Bach, Luther Choral Cantatas - Berlin, Philharmonie, 20:00 – Berlin Baroque/Gerhard Oppelt

 

November

 

1 - J.S. Bach, Vergnügte Ruh and other works – Naarden, Grote Kerk, 20:15 - Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Jos van Veldhoven

 

2 - J.S. Bach, Vergnügte Ruh and other works - Groningen - Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Jos van Veldhoven

 

4 – Handel, Messiah – Diepholz, 17:00 – Hamburger Barockorchester, Kantoreien Diepholz und Barnsdor/Meike Voss-Harzmeier

 

5 – Handel, Messiah – Barnsdorf, 17:00 – Hamburger Barockorchester, Kantoreien Diepholz und Barnsdor/Meike Voss-Harzmeier

 

14 – J.S. Bach, Cantatas 7, 95, 133 – Geneva, Temple de Saint Gervais, 20:00 - 

Gli Angeli Geneve/Stephan Macleod

 

19 – J.S. Bach, B-Minor Mass – Uetersen, Kirche am Kloster, 17:00 – Kantorei Uetersen, Elbipolis Barockorchester/Eberhard Kneifel

 

26 – J.S. Bach, Cantatas 75 and 76 – Lutry, Temple, 17:00 – Les Inventions/Patrick Ayrton

 

December

 

1 – G.F. Handel, Messiah – Geneva, Victoria Hall, 17:00 - Ensemble Cantatio/John Duxbury

 

5 - G.F. Handel, Messiah – Santander, Palacio de Festivales de Cantabria, 20:00 – The Instruments of Time and Truth/Edward Higginbottom

 

9 - J.S. Bach, Christmas Oratorio – Oldenburg, Ansgari-Kirche, 19:00 – Johannes von Hoff

 

10 - J.S. Bach, Christmas Oratorio – Oldenburg, Ansgari-Kirche, 17:00  – Johannes von Hoff

 

13 - Solo Concert “Baroque Christmas” – Copenhagen, Trinitatis Church, 18:00 -  Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik  Monrtensen

 

14 - Solo Concert “Baroque Christmas” – Copenhagen, Trinitatis Church, 20:00 -  Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik  Monrtensen

 

16 - G.F. Handel, Messiah – Hamburg, Sankt Jacobi – Gerhard Löffler

 

17 - Solo Concert “Baroque Christmas” – Amsterdam, Muziekgebouw, 15:00-  Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik  Monrtensen

 

22 - J.S. Bach, B-Minor Mass – Amsterdam, Concertgebouw, 20:00 – Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

25 - J.S. Bach, B-Minor Mass – Amsterdam, Concertgebouw, 20:00 – Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

2018

January

 

26 - J.S. Bach, Cantatas – Bruges, Concertgebouw, 20:00 - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

28 - J.S. Bach, Cantatas - Bruges, Concertgebouw, 20:00  - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

30 - J.S. Bach, Cantatas -  Paris, Eglise St. Roch, 20:30 - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

31 - J.S. Bach, Cantatas – Bilbao, Sociedad Filharmonica , 19:30 - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

February

 

1 - J.S. Bach, Cantatas – Barcelona, Auditori, 20:00 - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

2 - J.S. Bach, Cantatas – Vienna, Konzerthaus, 19:30 - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

9 - Recital of Henry Purcell and his contemporaries – Kasteel Heeswijk (NL), 20:00 - with Patrick Ayrton, harpsichord

 

10 - Recital of Henry Purcell and his contemporaries – Utrecht, TivoliVredenburg, 14:00 - with Patrick Ayrton, harpsichord

 

11 - Recital of Henry Purcell and his contemporaries -  Amsterdam, Muziekgebouw, 14:00 - with Patrick Ayrton, harpsichord

 

15 - Works by Bach and Pergolesi – Helsingborg, Konserthus, 19:30 - Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen

 

16 - Works by Bach and Pergolesi – Naevstved, Sct. Peders Kirke, 16:00 - Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen

 

17 - Works by Bach and Pergolesi – Copenhagen, Garnisons Kirke, 16:00 - Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen

 

18 - Works by Bach and Pergolesi – Skt Nikolai Kirke, Rønne, Bornholm - Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen

 

23 - Vivaldi, Stabat Mater – Zürich, Kirche St. Peter, 19:30 - Capriccio Barockorchester/Dominik Kiefer

 

24 - Vivaldi, Stabat Mater – Basel, Martinskirche, 19:30 - Capriccio Barockorchester/Dominik Kiefer

27 - J.S. Bach, Cantatas – Geneva, Temple de Saint-Gervais, 20:00 - Gli Angeli Geneve/Stephan MacLeod

 

March

 

4 - Recital of Henry Purcell and his contemporaries – Hasselt, Oude Stadhuis, 11:00 - with Patrick Ayrton, harpsichord

 

9 - J.S. Bach, St. John Passion – St. Gallen, Kirche St. Laurenzen, 19:00 - Bach-Stiftung St. Gallen/Rudolf Lutz

 

11 - J.S. Bach, St. John Passion -  Zürich, Kirche St. Peter, 17:00 - Bach-Stiftung St. Gallen/Rudolf Lutz

 

17 - J.S. Bach, St. Matthew Passion – Groningen, Oosteroport, 19:00 - Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Jos van Veldhoven

 

18 - J.S. Bach, St. Matthew Passion -  Eindhoven, Muziekgebouw, 14:15 - Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Jos van Veldhoven

 

19 - J.S. Bach, St. Matthew Passion – Rotterdam, De Doelen, 19:30 - Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Jos van Veldhoven

 

20 - J.S. Bach, St. Matthew Passion – Utrecht, TivoliVerdenburg, 19:00 - Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Jos van Veldhoven

 

21 - J.S. Bach, St. Matthew Passion - Utrecht, TivoliVerdenburg, 19:00 - Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Jos van Veldhoven

 

22 - J.S. Bach, St. Matthew Passion - Tilburg, Concertzaal, 19:30 - Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Jos van Veldhoven

 

24 - J.S. Bach, St. Matthew Passion – Aardenburg, Sint-Baafskerk - Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Jos van Veldhoven

 

25 - J.S. Bach, St. Matthew Passion – Naarden, Grote Kerk, 14:30 - Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Jos van Veldhoven

 

27 - J.S. Bach, St. Matthew Passion - Naarden, Grote Kerk, 19:00 - Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Jos van Veldhoven

 

28 - J.S. Bach, St. Matthew Passion - Naarden, Grote Kerk, 19:00 - Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Jos van Veldhoven

 

29 - J.S. Bach, St. Matthew Passion - Naarden, Grote Kerk, 19:00 - Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Jos van Veldhoven

 

30 - J.S. Bach, St. Matthew Passion - Naarden, Grote Kerk, 11:30 - Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Jos van Veldhoven

 

31 - J.S. Bach, St. Matthew Passion - Naarden, Grote Kerk, 11:30 - Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Jos van Veldhoven

 

April

 

8 - G.F. Handel,  Messiah – Halle, Pauluskirche, 17:00 – Händelfestspielorchester/Clemens Flämig

 

14 – J.S. Bach Secular Cantatas – Erfurt, Alter Güterbahnhof, 15:00 - Il Gardellino/Marcel Ponseele

 

15 – J.S. Bach Mass in B-Minor – Bremen,  Glocke, 19:00 – Bremer RathsChor/Jan Hübner

 

22 – Duetti da camera – Maria Sall (A), 17:00 – with Terry Wey, countertenor, Lars Ulrik Mortensen, Harpsichord and Daniel Rosien, cello

 

23 - J.S. Bach Mass in B-Minor – Budapest -

2

018

 

Mai

 

9 - Werke von Bach and Pergolesi – Bachfest Schaffhausen,  Stadtkirche Sankt Johann, 19:30 - Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen

 

10 - J.S. Bach, Johannes-Passion –  Bachfest Schaffhausen,  Stadtkirche Sankt Johann, 19:30 - Bach-Stiftung St. Gallen/Rudolf Lutz

 

16 – - J.S. Bach, Kantaten – Strasbourg, Eglise Saint-Aurelie, 20:00 – Les Ambassadeurs/Alexis Kossenko

 

25 – Österreichische  Barockmusik – Beverley, St Mary’s Church, 19:30 – Ensemble in Echo/Gawain Glenton

 

30 - J.S. Bach, Kantaten – Geneva, Temple de Saint-Gervais, 20:00 - Gli Angeli Geneve/Stephan MacLeod

 

Juni

 

2 - Werke von Vivaldi, Lotti, Bigaglia – Hannover, Basilika St. Clemens, 19:30 - Knabenchor Hannover/Jörg Breiding

 

3 - Werke von Vivaldi, Lotti, Bigaglia – Lüneburg, St. Michaelis, 18:00 - Knabenchor Hannover/Jörg Breiding

 

8 – A. Steffani, chamber duets – Hannover, Stadtkirche St. Johannis, 18:00 – Musica Alta Ripa/Berward Lohr

 

16 - J.S. Bach, H-Moll Messe – Freising, Stadtpfarrkirche St. Georg, 19:00 – Asamchor/Gunther Brennich

 

29 – Machaut, Messe de notre Dame – Gent, 20:30 – Tiburtina Ensemble/Barbora Kabatkova

 

Juli

 

8 - Giuseppe Peranda, various works - Basel, Predigerkirche, 17:00 – Abendmusiken/Jörg Andreas Bötticher

 

23 – H. Schütz, Musikalische Exequien – Salzburg, Kollegienkirche, 20:30 - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

25 - J.S. Bach, H-Moll Messe – Salzburg, Felsenreitschule, 19:30 - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

August

 

1 – J.S. Bach, Frühe Kantaten – Ottawa, Dominion Chalmers United Church, 19:00 - Gli Angeli Geneve/Stephan MacLeod

 

3 – J.S. Bach, Frühe Kantaten – Vancouver, Christ Church Cathedral, 19:30 - Gli Angeli Geneve/Stephan MacLeod

 

8 – B. Britten, Abraham and Isaac - Vancouver, Christ Church Cathedral, 13:00 – with Thomas Hobbs, Tenor and Alexander Weimann, piano

 

10 – J.S. Bach, Trauerode – Vancouver, Chan Shun Concert Hall, 19:30 – Pacific Baroque Orchstra/Alexander Weimann

 

25 - Werke von Vivaldi, Lotti, Bigaglia -  Hannover, Marktkirche, 18:00 - Knabenchor Hannover/Jörg Breiding

 

26 - Austrian Baroque music – Regensburg, Salzstadel, 11:45 (Private concert for Martin Randall travel) – Ensemble in Echo/Gawain Glenton

 

29 Josquin, verschiedene Werke – Utrecht, Jacobikerk, 17:00 – Weser-Renaissance/Manfred Cordes

 

September

 

2 – Werke von Gabrieli, Lassus und anderen – Musikfest Bremen – Concerto Palatino/Bruce Dickey

 

6 – Wiener Barockmusik – Trigonale Festival, Austria – Ensemble in Residence, Catherine Motuz - trombone, Carles Cristobal – Bassoon.

Purcell, Hail Bright Cecilia - - Alexander Weimann, conductor

 

January

 

 18 – Lebenslicht – contemporary cinema with music by J.S. Bach – Bruges, Concertgebouw, 20:00  - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

20 - J.S. Bach, Cantatas – Bruges, Concertgebouw, 20:00 - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

22 – Lebenslicht – contemporary cinema with live music by J.S. Bach – Antwerp, deSingel, 20:00 - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

23 – Lebenslicht – contemporary cinema with live music by J.S. Bach –  Innsbruck, Haus der Musik, 20:15 - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

24 - J.S. Bach, Cantatas – Paris, Eglise Saint Roch, 20:30 - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

25 - J.S. Bach, Cantatas – Lyon, Chapelle de la Trinité - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

27 – Lebenslicht – contemporary cinema with live music by J.S. Bach – Essen, Philharmonie, 17:00  - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

 

February

 

2 - J.S. Bach, Mass in B-Minor – London, Barbican, 19:30 – BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus/John Butt

 

6 – Lebenslicht – contemporary cinema with live music by J.S. Bach – Bozar, Brussels, 20:00 - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

February

 

23 - Cantatas by Handel and Bononcini –  Halle, Handel-House, 18:00 - Continuum/Elina Albach

 

24 - Cantatas by Handel and Bononcini -  Luxembourg, Lorentzweiler, 17:00 - Continuum/Elina Albach

 

March

 

21 - J.S. Bach, St John Passion – Coesflend (D), Theater, 19:30 - Chorwerk Ruhr, Concerto Köln/Florian Helgath

 

22 - J.S. Bach, St John Passion – Kempen (D), Probsteikirche, 19:30 - Chorwerk Ruhr, Concerto Köln/Florian Helgath

 

24 – Handel, Israel in  Egypt – Heidelberger Frühling Festival, Stadthalle, 19:30 – Collegium 1704/Vaclav Luks

 

April

 

 

6 - J.S. Bach, St. Matthew Passion – Groningen, Oosteroport, 19:00 - Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Philippe Herreweghe

 

7 - J.S. Bach, St. Matthew Passion - Eindhoven, Muziekgebouw, 14:15 - Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Philippe Herreweghe

 

9 - J.S. Bach, St. Matthew Passion - Tilburg, Concertzaal, 19:30 - Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Philippe Herreweghe

 

10 - J.S. Bach, St. Matthew Passion – Utrecht, TivoliVerdenburg, 19:00 - Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Philippe Herreweghe

 

11 - J.S. Bach, St. Matthew Passion – Rotterdam, De Doelen, 19:30 - Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Philippe Herreweghe

 

12 - J.S. Bach, St. Matthew Passion – Breda, Grote Kerk, 14:30 - Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Philippe Herreweghe

 

13 - J.S. Bach, St. Matthew Passion – Aardenburg, Sint-Baafskerk, 14:00 - Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Philippe Herreweghe

 

14 - J.S. Bach, St. Matthew Passion – Naarden, Grote Kerk, 14:30 - Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Philippe Herreweghe

 

16 - J.S. Bach, St. Matthew Passion – Amsterdam, Concertgebouw, 19:30 - Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Philippe Herreweghe

 

17 - J.S. Bach, St. Matthew Passion - Naarden, Grote Kerk, 19:00 - Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Philippe Herreweghe

 

18 - J.S. Bach, St. Matthew Passion - Naarden, Grote Kerk, 19:00 - Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Philippe Herreweghe

 

19 - J.S. Bach, St. Matthew Passion - Naarden, Grote Kerk, 11:30 - Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Philippe Herreweghe

 

20 - J.S. Bach, St. Matthew Passion - Naarden, Grote Kerk, 11:30 - Nederlandse Bachvereniging/Philippe Herreweghe

 

23-26 - J.S. Bach, St. Matthew Passion – CD recording – Gli Angeli Geneve/Stephan Macleod

 

May

 

4 - J.S. Bach, St. John Passion – Deauville (F), 20:00 – Chapelle Harmonique/Valentin Tournet

 

7 - Bach Cantatas – Strasbourg, Eglise Saint-Aurelie, 20:00 – Les Ambassadeurs/Alexis Kossenko

 

12 – J.C. Bach, Various works – Basel, Predigerkirche, 17:00 – Abendmusiken/Jörg-Andreas Bötticher

 

28 - J.S. Bach, Cantatas – Geneva, Temple de Saint-Gervais, 20:00 - Gli Angeli Geneve/Stephan MacLeod

 

June

 

2 - Works by Vivaldi, Handel, Bigaglia  - Halle, Ulrichskirche, 11:00- Knabenchor Hannover/Jörg Breiding

 

10 - J.S. Bach. Mass in B-Minor -  Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus, 18:00 - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

11 - J.S. Bach. Mass in B-Minor – Madrid, Auditorio Nacional, 19:00 - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

12 - J.S. Bach. Mass in B-Minor – Barcelona, Palau de Musica, 20:00, - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

13 - J.S. Bach. Mass in B-Minor – Brussels, Flagey, 20:00 - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

14 - J.S. Bach. Mass in B-Minor – London, Barbican,  19:30  - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

16 - J.S. Bach. Mass in B-Minor – Amsterdam, Concertgebouw, 14:15  - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

17 - J.S. Bach. Mass in B-Minor – Lucerne, KKL, 19:30 - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

18 - J.S. Bach. Mass in B-Minor – Vienna,  Musikverein, 19:30 - Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

28 – J.S. Bach,  Cantata 2  – Trogen (CH), Evangelische Kirche, 19:00 – Chor und Orchester der Bachstiftung/Rudolf Lutz

 

30  – Handel, Israel in  Egypt – Stuttgart, Stiftskirche, 19:00 – Stuttgarter Kantorei/Kay Johannsen

 

July

 

17 - J.S. Bach, Cantatas – Festival de Saintes, 12:00 - Gli Angeli Geneve/Stephan Macleod

 

20  - J.S. Bach, Cantatas – Festival de Saintes, 12:00 - Gli Angeli Geneve/Stephan Macleod

 

23 – Lassus, Victoria, various works – Salzburger Festspiele – Collegium Vocale Gent/Philippe Herreweghe

 

August

 

2 – J.S. Bach, Cantatas – Vancouver Bach Festival, Christchurch – Alexander Weimann

 

6 – Song of Songs – Vancouver Bach Festival – Programme by Alex Potter with Dorothee Mields, Suzie le Blanc, Sam Boden and Matthew Brook

 

9 - Purcell, Hail Bright Cecilia -  Vancouver, Chan Center - Alexander Weimann, conductor

 

10 - Purcell, Hail Bright Cecilia – Victoria, Christ Church Cathedral - Alexander Weimann, conductor